Privacy

PRIVACY POLICY

Zenect (“Zenect”, “we” or “us”), respects the privacy of visitors to its website, the home page of which is located at http://www.Zenect.com (the “Website”), and is committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personal information.   This privacy policy explains how we collect, use, disclose and safeguard the personal information you provide to us.

By providing personal information to us, and by submitting personal information through the Website, you signify your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy. The United States federal private sector privacy legislation, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and the protection of personal information in the private sector, are the basis for Zenect’s privacy policy. For purposes of this privacy policy, “personal information” shall mean any information that can identify an individual directly or through other reasonably available means. As part of our commitment to treat your personal information with respect, we operate in accordance with the following ten principles (the “Principles”):
1.                 Accountability
2.                 Identifying Purposes
3.                 Consent
4.                 Limiting Collection
5.                 Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
6.                 Accuracy
7.                 Safeguarding Information
8.                 Openness
9.                 Individual Access
10.             Handling Complaints and Suggestions

Principle 1 – Accountability
We will maintain and protect the personal information under our control.  We have policies and procedures for ensuring privacy and security of data which are strictly enforced to protect the individuals from whom we collect personal information. To that end, we have designated a Privacy Officer, to be accountable for compliance with the Principles and this privacy policy.  Please see Principle 10, below, to obtain the contact information for our Privacy Officer.
When we use trusted third parties to act on our behalf by performing such functions as processing credit card payments, contractual or other appropriate means are used to ensure compliance by such third parties with this privacy policy and all applicable privacy laws.

Principle 2 – Identifying Purposes
Zenect will identify to you the purposes for which we will collect or use personal information before or at the time the information is collected.
We collect personal information that you submit to us voluntarily through the Website.
We collect and use the personal information of users of our Website (“Users” or “you”), in order to:
▪       Process and fulfill your request to register as a user of the Website.
▪       Register, develop, maintain and operate “Your Profile”.
▪       Process service and information requests.
▪       Process feedback and comments.
▪       Provide you with information regarding the services offered through our Website.
▪       Enable you to participate in online journals, testimonials, groups, or message boards.
▪       Personalize the delivery of content and information.
▪       Send you notices and information on other products and services that we believe may be of interest to you.
▪       Register you for conferences, and send you information pertaining to such conferences.
Some of the personal information you entered into your Zenect profile and any information, including personal information, that you enter using one of these features, might be used and displayed.
Unless otherwise permitted or required by law, if a new purpose is identified for the use of the information collected, the new purpose will be explained prior to its new use.

Principle 3 – Consent
Except where required or permitted by law your informed consent is required for our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information.
By providing personal information to us, you signify your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Principle 4 – Limiting Collection
Zenect will identify to you the purposes for which it will use personal information before or at the time the personal information is collected. The types of personal information we may collect depends on and is related to the reason (or purpose) such personal information was provided to us.
What Sort of Personal Information May We Collect?:
The following is a non-exhaustive description of the types of personal information that we may request or collect from Users:
▪       Contact information, such as your name, mailing and/or e-mail address, and home telephone number.
▪       Demographic information, such as your age and gender.
▪       Profile data
▪       Payment information (e.g. credit card).
The choice to provide us with your personal information is always yours.  However, your decision to withhold particular information may result in limiting our ability to provide you with the services or products you have requested.
Please be aware that any information that is publicly posted throughout the Website can be accessed by every visitor of the Website.
How We Collect Your Personal Information?:
We may gather personal information from you in person, over the telephone or by corresponding with you via mail, facsimile or the Internet. We also collect personal information from Users when Users register their profile, view items throughout the Website, complete online order forms and carry out transactions through use of our Website.

Personal Information Collected via Technology:
As you navigate the Website, certain non-personal information may be passively collected and stored on our Internet server logs, including your Internet protocol address, browser type, and operating system. We also use Cookies and navigational data like Uniform Resource Locators (URL) to gather information regarding the date and time of your visit and the solutions and information for which you searched and viewed, or on which of the advertisements displayed on the Website you clicked. This type of information is collected to make our services and solutions more useful to you and to tailor your experience on the Website to meet your special interests and needs.
What are Cookies: Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to an individual’s computer hard drive for record keeping purposes. Cookies make using the Website easier by, among other things, saving your passwords and preferences for you. These cookies are restricted for use only on our Website, and do not transfer any personal information to any other party. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies; however, you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent. (Note: you will need to consult the help area of your browser application for instructions.) If you choose to disable your cookies setting or refuse to accept a cookie, some parts of the Website will not function properly or may be considerably slower.

What are IP Addresses: An IP address is a number that’s automatically assigned to your computer by your Internet provider whenever you’re surfing the Internet. When you request pages from the Website, our servers log your IP address. Zenect collects IP addresses for the purposes of system administration, to report aggregate information to our advertisers, and to audit the use of the Website. We do not link IP addresses to anything personally identifiable, which means that your session will be logged, but you will be anonymous to us. We may use your IP addresses in cooperation with your Internet provider to identify you if we feel it is necessary to enforce compliance with the law, our Terms of Use or to protect our service, Website, Users, or others. Other third parties may place advertisements and cookies on webpages within the Website. Other companies’ use of their cookies is subject to their own privacy policies, not this one.
Principle 5 – Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
We will only use or disclose your personal information in accordance with the purposes for which it was originally collected unless you have otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law.  We will retain your personal information only for so long as is required to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected or as required by law.
When Information May Be Disclosed to Outside Parties:
Except as explained in this privacy policy, as otherwise consented to by you or permitted by law, we do not disclose any personal information to third parties. The following are the limited instances where we may disclose your personal information to third parties:
·        To our partners
Principle 6 – Accuracy
We shall make every reasonable effort to ensure your personal information is maintained in an accurate, complete and up-to-date form. You are responsible for advising Zenect of any inaccuracies or changes to your personal information.

Principle 7 – Safeguarding Information
The security of your personal information is a priority to us. Zenect is responsible for protecting personal information under its control, including personal information that has been transferred to, or received from, a third party.
In the event that personal information is transferred to a third party, Zenect will take steps to ensure that such recipients safeguard the personal information and use the information only for authorized purposes.  Some examples of such measures are as follows:
▪       Physical security measures such as restricted access facilities and locked filing cabinets.
▪       Electronic security measures for computerized personal information such as password protection, database encryption and personal identification numbers.
▪       Organizational processes such as limiting access to such personal information to a selected group of individuals.
▪       Contractual obligations with third parties who need access to personal information by agreements stipulating the confidentiality of the information and requiring them to protect and secure the personal information.
▪       When credit card information is transmitted via our Web Site we use industry standard, SSL (secure socket layer) encryption.
We manage our server environment appropriately and our firewall infrastructure is strictly adhered to. Our security practices are reviewed on a regular basis and we routinely employ current technologies to ensure that the confidentiality and privacy of your information is not compromised.
Only employees with a business need to know, or whose duties reasonably so require, are granted access to personal information and shall be required to respect the privacy of that information.
When you call us you may be required to verify your identity by providing some personally identifying information.
Our Employees and your Personal Information:
In the course of daily operations, access to private, sensitive and confidential information is restricted to authorized employees who have a legitimate business purpose and reason for accessing it.  For example, when you call us, our designated employees will access your information to verify who you are and to assist you in fulfilling your requests.
As a condition of their employment, all employees of Zenect are required to abide by the privacy standards we have established. Employees are informed about the importance of privacy and they are required to agree to a code of conduct that prohibits the disclosure of any customer information to unauthorized individuals or parties.
Unauthorized access to and/or disclosure of personal information by an employee of Zenect is strictly prohibited. All employees are expected to maintain the confidentiality of personal information at all times and failing to do so will result in appropriate disciplinary measures, which may include dismissal.
Principle 8 – Openness
If you would like a copy of our privacy policy we would be more than happy to provide one to you and if you have any questions regarding same, we are more than happy to discuss the merits with you.
Principle 9 – Individual Access
Upon your request, we shall inform you of: (i) the types of personal information we have collected; (ii) how we have used your personal information in the past, and how we may in the future; and (iii) whether or not we have disclosed your personal information to any third parties (and, if so, to whom).  Individuals may verify the accuracy and completeness of their personal information, and may request that it be amended, if appropriate.
To help us keep your personal information up-to-date, we encourage you to amend inaccuracies and make corrections as often as necessary. Despite our efforts, errors sometimes do occur. Should you identify any incorrect or out-of-date information in your file(s), we will make the proper changes. Where appropriate, we will communicate these changes to other parties who may have unintentionally received incorrect information from us.  Please note that before we are able to provide you with any information or correct any inaccuracies we may ask you to verify your identity and to provide other details to help us to respond to your request.
You may access and verify any of your information by calling or writing to our Privacy Officer at info@zenect.com
Principle 10 – Handling Complaints and Suggestions
You may direct any questions, complaints or enquiries with respect to the Principles, this privacy policy or about our information handling practices by contacting:
Zenect LLC

2487 S. Gilbert Rd.

Suite 106 Gilbert, Arizona 85295.

By Email: info@zenect.com

Web:http://www.Zenect.com

Web Sites Governed by this Privacy Policy:
The Website that is governed by the provisions and practices stated in this privacy policy is www.Zenect.com
The Website may contain links to other third party sites that are not governed by this privacy policy. Although we endeavor to only link to sites with high privacy standards, our privacy policy will no longer apply once you leave the Website. Additionally, we are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by other third party websites. Therefore, we suggest that you examine the privacy statements of those websites to learn how your information may be collected, used, shared and disclosed.
Regarding Children:
We do not intentionally gather personal information about visitors who are under the age of 13. IF YOU ARE A PERSON UNDER THE AGE OF 13, WE ASK THAT YOU PLEASE DO NOT USE OUR WEBSITE AND PLEASE DO NOT PROVIDE TO US ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION. THE SERVICES ARE INTENDED SOLELY FOR ACCESS AND USE BY INDIVIDUALS THAT ARE at least 18 years old. If you are at least THIRTEEN (13) YEARS OF AGE BUT YOUNGER THAN 18,, you may use the Zenect services if you have your parents’ or guardians’ prior permission. By clicking the “ACCEPT” button you are representing that you are at least 18, or that you are at least 13 years old and have your parents’ permission to register for the services.
Updating this Privacy Policy:
Any changes to our privacy policy and information handling practices will be acknowledged in this policy in a timely manner. We may add, modify or remove portions of this policy when we feel it is appropriate to do so. You may determine when this policy was last updated by referring to the modification date found at the bottom of this privacy policy.
This Privacy Policy, and all related matters are governed solely by the laws of Arizona, USA and applicable federal laws of the United States, excluding any rules of private international law or the conflict of laws which would lead to the application of any other laws.
Last revised February 2, 2011